All results

2026 Primary Election

Certified

A party holds a primary only when more candidates file than it can nominate. Everyone else advanced to the general election unopposed.

Cabarrus County Board of CommissionersRepublican primary

Vote for 3
  1. James N. BaileyAdvanced to general election18.0%7,161 votes
  2. Kristel SwayzeAdvanced to general election16.0%6,347 votes
  3. Ian PatrickAdvanced to general election15.4%6,121 votes
  4. Alexis Hughes14.2%5,647 votes
  5. Krushani Patel11.0%4,386 votes
  6. Barry G. Richards9.3%3,696 votes
  7. David Conrad8.8%3,497 votes
  8. Cason Gardner7.2%2,877 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
James N. Bailey4,9952,0945418
Kristel Swayze4,4521,8235022
Ian Patrick4,1971,8555217
Alexis Hughes3,8841,6974917
Krushani Patel3,0201,3232716
Barry G. Richards2,6351,011437
David Conrad2,5069314911
Cason Gardner1,935901338

Cabarrus County Clerk of Superior CourtRepublican primary

Vote for 1
  1. Bill BaggsAdvanced to general election42.0%6,048 votes
  2. Resa Travis33.7%4,851 votes
  3. Ben Cox24.3%3,503 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Bill Baggs4,3121,6734320
Resa Travis3,2151,5754516
Ben Cox2,474975459

Cabarrus County Schools Board of EducationRepublican primary

Vote for 3
  1. Robert KirkAdvanced to general election25.4%8,838 votes
  2. William L. BarbeeAdvanced to general election19.1%6,649 votes
  3. Bubba HartsellAdvanced to general election19.1%6,634 votes
  4. Deborah Allen18.6%6,474 votes
  5. Amanda Wortman17.7%6,146 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Robert Kirk6,0872,6586825
William L. Barbee4,7021,8666120
Bubba Hartsell4,5541,9955926
Deborah Allen4,3652,0276418
Amanda Wortman4,2281,8475318

Kannapolis City Schools Board of Education · Area I

Vote for 2
  1. Brenda McCombsElected50.2%1,956 votes
  2. Kristina Cook47.4%1,848 votes
  3. Write-In (Miscellaneous)2.4%92 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Brenda McCombs1,508420208
Kristina Cook1,431395166
Write-In (Miscellaneous)702020

NC Court of Appeals Judge · Seat 1Republican primary

Vote for 1
  1. Michael C. ByrneAdvanced to general election51.5%301,726 votes
  2. Matt Smith48.5%283,649 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Michael C. Byrne169,305129,6001,990831
Matt Smith156,410124,8621,593784

NC Court of Appeals Judge · Seat 3Democratic primary

Vote for 1
  1. Christine Marie WalczykAdvanced to general election62.3%492,796 votes
  2. James Weldon Whalen37.7%297,765 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Christine Marie Walczyk243,743240,9386,5201,595
James Weldon Whalen145,514147,5463,5301,175

NC House of Representatives · District 73Democratic primary

Vote for 1
  1. Kim DeLaney - DECEASED0.0%0 votes
  2. Thomas J. MonksAdvanced to general election0.0%0 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Kim DeLaney - DECEASED0000
Thomas J. Monks0000

NC Senate · District 34Republican primary

Vote for 1
  1. Kevin CrutchfieldAdvanced to general election53.7%7,498 votes
  2. Chris Measmer46.3%6,473 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Kevin Crutchfield5,4131,9936626
Chris Measmer4,2742,1156222

U.S. House · District 6Democratic primary

Vote for 1
  1. Cyril JeffersonAdvanced to general election39.2%15,274 votes
  2. Alysa Kassay34.1%13,316 votes
  3. Keith Davenport16.8%6,569 votes
  4. Beau Blair9.9%3,848 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Cyril Jefferson7,2807,72023539
Alysa Kassay7,2165,86619341
Keith Davenport3,7902,6659222
Beau Blair2,2081,555778

U.S. House · District 8Democratic primary

Vote for 1
  1. Colby WatsonAdvanced to general election47.9%18,272 votes
  2. Kevin Clark37.2%14,167 votes
  3. Jesse Oppenheim14.9%5,693 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Colby Watson8,8219,10528660
Kevin Clark7,3176,70110445
Jesse Oppenheim3,0082,55911412

U.S. SenateDemocratic primary

Vote for 1
  1. Roy CooperAdvanced to general election92.0%761,345 votes
  2. Justin E. Dues2.7%22,295 votes
  3. Marcus W. Williams2.5%20,336 votes
  4. Daryl Farrow1.2%9,727 votes
  5. Orrick Quick0.9%7,275 votes
  6. Robert Colon0.8%6,777 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Roy Cooper370,620378,6839,5212,521
Justin E. Dues13,2628,393513127
Marcus W. Williams11,5678,462159148
Daryl Farrow5,6813,8959754
Orrick Quick4,3642,7758254
Robert Colon3,7592,9017938

U.S. SenateRepublican primary

Vote for 1
  1. Michael WhatleyAdvanced to general election64.6%405,140 votes
  2. Donald M. (Don) Brown15.6%97,891 votes
  3. Thomas Johnson5.7%35,534 votes
  4. Michele Morrow5.6%35,065 votes
  5. Elizabeth A. Temple3.8%23,892 votes
  6. Richard Dansie2.4%14,996 votes
  7. Margot Dupre2.4%14,886 votes
How votes were cast
Election DayEarly votingMailProvisional
Michael Whatley227,404174,7062,103927
Donald M. (Don) Brown54,61542,416555305
Thomas Johnson19,41715,648312157
Michele Morrow19,32815,370264103
Elizabeth A. Temple12,63610,97218995
Richard Dansie8,5936,17316862
Margot Dupre8,0256,64314870

Sources